Contact us

Lynn Connelly Recruitment Limited

 

Tel: 07880 743825

E-mail: lynn@parkhead.com

 

 

 

 We offer an out of hours service to candidates and clients

 

Immediate Vacancies

See Lynn Connelly's profile on LinkedIn.

LynnConnellyRecruitment Ltd – Job Applicant Privacy Notice Registered Office: Abacus House,68A North Street, Romford, Essex RM5r or lynn@parkhead.com Your Privacy In accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulations (taking effect on 25 May 2018), by submitting an application to LynnConnellyRecruitment by email or other means, you consent to us processing your personal data as follows: Who • Only the Managing Consultants & Admin Team within LynnConnellyRecruitment have access to job applicant data. Client organisations who have retained LynnConnellyRecruitment to assist with permanent and temporary staffing recruitment will be supplied with job applicant data only once the applicant has confirmed that consent is given and agreed. LynnConnellyRecruitment always endeavors to ensure client organisations are GDPR compliant businesses. LynnConnelly Recruitment do not share applicant data with other 3rd parties except for storage (see “Where” below). What • LynnConnellyRecruitment hold the data shown in the CV, cover letter/email and interview notes, which may include full name, address, telephone number, email address, qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates with previous employers. How • LynnConnelly Recruitment collects personal information about job applicants in a variety of ways. For example, data is collected through submissions from recruitment job portals, our website as well as candidates applying directly by email, fax or post. Interviewing and Employment decisions are not based solely on automated decision-making. LynnConnelly Recruitment has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by authorised individuals, as detailed in the “Who” section. When • We will destroy data about job applicants who are not invited to interview 3 months after submission date. For all candidates interviewed, we hold data for 12 months following the date of last interview, unless the candidate is then successfully employed by either a client or LynnConnellyRecruitment directly. LynnConnelly Recruitment has a legal requirement to hold some applicant data for longer periods than 12 months, examples of this would be where we have successfully placed an applicant with a client, or the applicant joined the payroll of LynnConnellyRecruitment in a temporary or permanent employee role. Where • Data is held on the LynnConnelly Recruitment email system, Office 365, Data is not transferred outside the EEA. Why • LynnConnellyRecruitment processes personal data of job applicants to assist clients to recruit new staff. In addition, LynnConnellyRecruitment supplies to client’s temporary staff, complying in all cases to promote equal opportunities. The business is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations. The retention periods above are deemed reasonable for a candidate to be properly considered. As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can: access and obtain a copy of your data on request; require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data; require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the ManagingConsultant at LynnConnellyRecruitment – Head Office. Furthermore, if you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. www.ico.org.uk

PRIVACY POLICY

 
LynnConnellyRecruitment Ltd – Job Applicant Privacy Notice
Registered  Office: Abacus House,68A North Street, Romford, Essex RM5r or lynn@parkhead.com


In accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulations (taking effect on 25 May 2018), by submitting an application to LynnConnellyRecruitment  by email or other means, you consent to us processing your personal data as follows:

 

Who • Only the Managing Consultants & Admin Team within LynnConnellyRecruitment  have access to job applicant data. Client organisations who have retained LynnConnellyRecruitment to assist with permanent and temporary staffing recruitment will be supplied with job applicant data only once the applicant has confirmed that consent is given and agreed. LynnConnellyRecruitment always endeavors to ensure client organisations are GDPR compliant businesses.

LynnConnelly Recruitment do not share applicant data with other 3rd parties except for storage (see “Where” below).

 

What • LynnConnellyRecruitment hold the data shown in the CV, cover letter/email and interview notes, which may include full name, address, telephone number, email address, qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates with previous employers.

 

How • LynnConnelly Recruitment collects personal information about job applicants in a variety of ways. For example, data is collected through submissions from recruitment job portals, our website as well as candidates applying directly by email, fax or post.

 

Interviewing and Employment decisions are not based solely on automated decision-making.
LynnConnelly Recruitment has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by authorised individuals, as detailed in the “Who” section.

 

When • We will destroy data about job applicants who are not invited to interview 3
months after submission date.

 

For all candidates interviewed, we hold data for 12 months following the date of last interview, unless the candidate is then successfully employed by either a client or LynnConnellyRecruitment directly. 

 

LynnConnelly Recruitment has a legal requirement to hold some applicant data for longer periods than 12 months, examples of this would be where we have successfully placed an applicant with a client, or the applicant joined the payroll of LynnConnellyRecruitment in a temporary or permanent employee role.

 

Where • Data is held on the LynnConnelly Recruitment email system, Office 365,   Data is not transferred outside the EEA.

 

Why • LynnConnellyRecruitment processes personal data of job applicants to assist clients to recruit new staff. In addition, LynnConnellyRecruitment supplies to client’s temporary staff, complying in all cases to promote equal opportunities.

 

The business is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

 

The retention periods above are deemed reasonable for a candidate to be properly considered.

 

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can: access and obtain a copy of your data on request; require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data; require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the ManagingConsultant at LynnConnellyRecruitment – Head Office. Furthermore, if you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. www.ico.org.uk

Lynn Connelly Recruitment Limited

 

 

An independent & highly experienced professional recruitment service committed to working in partnership with both employers & candidates to ensure the efficient delivery of effective recruitment solutions.

 

Lynn Connelly Recruitment have extensive search and placement experience in a range of industries including Energy Trading, Finance and Insurance. Our services include the provision of temporary, contract and permanent staff.

Job hunting?

If you're looking for a new job, you've come to the right place. We are constantly uploading vacancies onto our web page. Have a look at the latest temporary and permanent positions.

 

Established in 2011 by Lynn Connelly who after successfully managing a City based independent recruitment agency decided to establish a company that would provide a high quality bespoke service to both candidates and clients.
Providing Temporary, Contract and Permanent recruitment services within the Energy,Trading, Finance and Insurance sectors. 
From Graduate through to Director level.
We have a keen understanding of employment trends with a professional, proactive personal approach to all aspects of the recruitment cycle.

We take time to fully understand your requirements ensuring that we get it right first time.

An in-depth understanding of client criteria and needs whether they are employers or potential employees is key to our success. Enabling us to make intelligent decisions throughout the process from end to end.

Submit vacancy

We are always keen to hear from employers looking for the right candidate to complete their team. Send us the position you would like to advertise using our submit vacancy form.